Good day to all another one fine day to us here in Philippines.. better watchout for that sudden temp change.

    February 2011: Heterometrus Longimanus

    Share
    avatar
    ckrx69
    Newbie
    Newbie

    Male Number of posts : 3
    Age : 27
    Location : Cebu City
    Registration date : 2010-04-08

    February 2011: Heterometrus Longimanus

    Post by ckrx69 on Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:34 am

    Scientific Name: Heterometrus Longimanus
    Common Name: Asian Forest Scorpion




    Range: Indonesia,Malaysia, Philippines????

    Type: Terrestrial

    Temperament: Aggressive and Territorial

    Venom: level 1 out of 5

    Diet: 2i-3i= Lat (Nymphs)
    4i-7i= Sub-Adults-Adults Lateralis
    Dubia
    Mealworms
    Superworms
    Crickets
    Size: 4-5inches FULL GROWN

    Sexing: Male=Oblong shaped Genital Operculum
    Female= Heart shaped Genital Operculum (Note:unsure with this)
    slings: mostly 20 slings

    Temperature: Cool area, not freezing point... Normal Weather

    substrate : CocoPeat

    Conclusion
    Although this type of scorpion only has a low toxicity level, it is still not advisable to handle this scorpion.Instead of having a high toxicity level, this scorpion has powerful claws.

    This Scorpion is good for beginners who are planning to have a scorpion as a pet, but be sure to get all the necessary info about scorpion.




    avatar
    Phinx
    Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Male Number of posts : 117
    Age : 30
    Location : Cebu City
    Registration date : 2009-03-12

    Re: February 2011: Heterometrus Longimanus

    Post by Phinx on Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:23 am

    dali.a ra ka post ah... hahaha.. butangi ug experience nimo about this scorpion master clyde and pic pud kay ang sa imong scorp...=)
    avatar
    zelighozar
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Male Number of posts : 387
    Age : 37
    Location : cebu city
    Registration date : 2009-02-25

    Re: February 2011: Heterometrus Longimanus

    Post by zelighozar on Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:57 pm

    experience...Smile..nice post sir..

    Sponsored content

    Re: February 2011: Heterometrus Longimanus

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Thu Sep 21, 2017 12:27 am