Good day to all another one fine day to us here in Philippines.. better watchout for that sudden temp change.

    June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Share
    avatar
    TheLateAngelo
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Male Number of posts : 25
    Age : 32
    Location : Hell
    Registration date : 2009-03-02

    Re: June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Post by TheLateAngelo on Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:40 pm



    Scientific classification:

    Kingdom:

    Animalia

    Phylum:
    Arthropoda

    Class:
    Arachnida

    Order:
    Scorpiones

    Family:
    Buthidae

    Genus:
    Parabuthus

    Species:
    P. transvaalicus

    Binomial name:
    Parabuthus transvaalicus

    discovered by:
    Purcell, 1899

    Common names:
    black spitting thicktail scorpion, South African fattail scorpion, South African giant fat tail and South African spitting scorpion

    Distribution:
    Africa (Botswana, Mozambique, South Africa, Zimbabwe).

    Habitat:
    in the wild they live in a hot and dry deserts and scrublands, but also in semi-arid regions. This species hide in burrows, under stones, logs etc.

    Venom:
    These have potent venom of a 3 out of 5. They are capable of producing large quantity of venom so therefore are considered a potentially dangerous species. Be careful if you decide to keep these.

    Medical data indicate that this species has a strong venom and is medical significant. In a study in Zimbabwe, 63 % of the stings of this species resulted in intense pain only. 27 % of the stings resulted in minor systematic envenomation (hypersalivation, sweating and subjective neurological complaints). Severe scorpionism was seen in 10 % of the cases (neuromuscular symptoms with significant parasympathetic nervous system and cardiac involvment). Fatality rate was 0.3 % with deaths in children below 10 years and adults above 50 years. The cadiac involvment in P. transvaalicus envenomations differ from general buthid scorpionisms. Use of species specific antivenom seem to have a positive therapeutic effect.

    LD 50 value for this species is reported to be 4.25 mg/kg. Due to it size, this scorpion can inject very large amounts of venom. NB! This species is able to squirt venom up to one meter away, and venom in the eyes can be very dangerous. Safty glasses is reccomended when dealing with this species.(but there's no record that they really spit nor squirt venom in captivity)

    Housing my sinisters:
    kept this dude in a 6"x6"x6" screen topped glass enclosure with more or less 2" thick dry sand mixed with cocopeat as my substrate. And also provide em with a rock for its hide.


    Feeding:
    i feed my p.trans with a gut load crickets, a cricket fed with hi-protein dry foods,fruits and greens nd vitamins.feed em 6 or more crickets a week but depends..(effective coz mas dako cla kaisa normal size)

    Growth:
    the normal growth is medium but mine is a slow grower, so as my other scorpions might be because of the food i gave em.

    Sexing:
    i dont really know how to sex my parabuthus coz i dont have an internet to do such research, so the most accurate way of sexing this dude is to consult firestarter.(hehe)

    Temperament and behaviour:
    Very docile except when stressed(almost got stung),
    very sensitive with movements or vibrations,
    very buzy digging burrows,
    eats like a pig
    avatar
    azland
    Arachnida Elders
    Arachnida Elders

    Male Number of posts : 628
    Age : 35
    Location : mandaue
    Registration date : 2009-02-26

    Re: June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Post by azland on Tue Jun 08, 2010 11:45 pm

    nice one..... hiding as usual..
    avatar
    Fire Starter
    Arachnida Elders
    Arachnida Elders

    Number of posts : 180
    Age : 31
    Registration date : 2009-02-25

    Re: June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Post by Fire Starter on Wed Jun 09, 2010 1:09 am

    hahaha ataya consult fire starter lage! mao ni akong na research!
    Accurate from 2i to 8i
    Female

    Male


    Accurate only once they reach 7i
    Male

    Female
    avatar
    Phinx
    Senior Member
    Senior Member

    Male Number of posts : 117
    Age : 30
    Location : Cebu City
    Registration date : 2009-03-12

    Re: June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Post by Phinx on Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:27 am

    nice one angelo... hehehe
    avatar
    TheLateAngelo
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Male Number of posts : 25
    Age : 32
    Location : Hell
    Registration date : 2009-03-02

    Re: June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Post by TheLateAngelo on Wed Jun 09, 2010 1:42 pm

    nyahaha thanx..
    avatar
    Trex
    Sr. Arachnida
    Sr. Arachnida

    Male Number of posts : 216
    Age : 62
    Location : Mandaue City
    Registration date : 2009-07-02

    Re: June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Post by Trex on Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:11 am

    haha choi keau bai angelo....project na sad nih?....
    avatar
    ianparulan
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Male Number of posts : 43
    Age : 29
    Location : cebu
    Registration date : 2010-03-07

    June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Post by ianparulan on Thu Jun 17, 2010 1:02 am

    astig sa ptrans.. nice bai..
    hehehe..

    Sponsored content

    Re: June 2010: Parabuthus transvaalicus

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Wed Jun 28, 2017 8:11 am